Women Entrepreneurs Network in Armenia
AYWA Traditional Charity Bazaar Dedicated to New Year and Christmas was successfully done.
View all photos >>
AYWA's Annual Charity Bazaar was successfully done. It was unusual spree at 2 halls of Best Western Congress Hotel in December 10, 2016. It was Bazaar participants, arranging their tables for the event.
Several Embassies and Ambassadors to Armenia took part in the Bazaar.and supported to AYWA projects, especially Embassy of People’s Republic of China,Embassy of Switzerland, Embassy of Lithuania, Embassy of United Arab Emirates, Embassy of Federative Republic of Brazil, Embassy of United States of America.With the support of UNHCR Syrian Armenian entrepreneurs also took part in the Bazaar. NGO representatives, AYWA WENA members,as well as other local producers took part in the bazaar. For the first time AYWA's social enterprises "NURIK" community and tourism development center and "LOVE"tea took part in the event.
The vital component of the Bazaar was the unique product.
Bazaar participants presented very unique handmade products, Christmas presents, toys, jewelry, natural cosmetics, clay, ceramics, embroidery, wooden products, herbal tea, homemade sweets, lots of dishes.
The specialists of "Indigo" kid's club were waiting for the small costumers of the Bazaar, for turning their day into holiday.
"...There was a very positive and festive spirit in the air" told the Bazaar participants.
As every year this year also the Charity Bazaar has it own aim. AYWA directs the funds raised during the charity fairs to the economic conditions improvement for women, children and families, social and economic development of the communities in Armenia.